Protecting Your Privacy

Andrew Kerr Care is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensuring we can provide you with the best possible care and services. We are bound by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy which contains detailed information on how we protect your privacy, including the way in which we may collect, use and disclose your information. For more detailed information, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

Use and Disclosure

We will use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected or for any other purpose that is otherwise directly related to our functions or activities as an aged care provider or otherwise permitted law.Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more detailed information.

Access and Correction of Information

Our Privacy Policy also contains detailed information on how you may access the personal information we hold about you and how you can seek to have your personal information corrected.

Overseas Recipients

We will not disclose your information to overseas recipients. If we do, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach Australian Privacy Principles.

Making a Complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have managed your personal information, you may make that complaint verbally or in writing by setting out the details of your complaint to the Privacy Officer. A copy of our Privacy Policy is available at our facility. We will provide a copy of our Privacy Policy to you when you are admitted to Andrew Kerrr or before we start providing services to you.

Collection of Information

We collect personal information about individuals directly from the individual or their legal representative. We will only collect information for a purpose that relates directly to our functions and activities as an aged care provider. We understand that you may not want to provide information to us. The information we request of you is relevant to providing you with the care and services you need. If you choose not to provide us with some or all of the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the care and services you require.For more detailed information, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

Use and Disclosure

We will use and disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected or for any other purpose that is otherwise directly related to our functions or activities as an aged care provider or otherwise permitted law.Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more detailed information.

Access and Correction of Information

Our Privacy Policy also contains detailed information on how you may access the personal information we hold about you and how you can seek to have your personal information corrected.

Overseas Recipients

We will not disclose your information to overseas recipients. If we do, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach Australian Privacy Principles.

Making a Complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have managed your personal information, you may make that complaint verbally or in writing by setting out the details of your complaint to the Privacy Officer.

Address:
Andrew Kerr Care Ltd
PO Box 225, Mornington 3931
Email: finance@andrewkerr.com.au
Telephone: 03 5975 6334.

Complaints will receive a formal response. If you wish to discuss your privacy issues with a third party, you can contact:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Email: www.enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992

Aged Care Complaints Commissioner
Web: www.agedcarecomplaints.gov.au
Telephone: 1800 550 552

You can download a PDF copy of our Privacy Policy and Procedures by clicking the link below: